Area, Production and Yield


State  
Back
Export Result
Export Running List
StateArea
(000 ha.)
Production
(000 Tonnes)
Yield
(Kg/Ha)
ANDHRA PRADESH 3628.00011510.0003173
ASSAM 2488.2305128.5102061
BIHAR 3298.8907529.3002282
CHHATTISGARH 3784.8006608.8291746
GUJARAT 701.0001541.0002198
HARYANA 1215.0003976.0003272
HIMACHAL PRADESH 76.900125.2801629
JAMMU AND KASHMIR261.660818.0503126
JHARKHAND 1414.4603164.9252238
KARNATAKA 1278.0003364.0002632
KERALA 197.270508.3002577
MADHYA PRADESH 1882.6002774.9521474
MAHARASHTRA 1557.0003057.0001963
ODISHA 4022.8307295.4471814
PUNJAB 2845.00011374.0003998
RAJASTHAN 125.640222.5101771
TAMIL NADU 1493.1104049.9002712
UTTAR PRADESH 5861.00014416.0002460
UTTARAKHAND 262.790579.8302206
WEST BENGAL 5444.31015023.6802760
z Other** 915.3802173.9232375
Total42753.870105241.4362462
Note : 'z Other**' stands for ALL UTs & Goa.
(## Source: DES, M/o Agriculture)